ventura county air pollution control district (vcapcd ... · appendix b. title v questionnaire and...
[…] VIII. Prompt reporting

The Petitioners assert that the Administrator must object to the proposed Onyx permit because it does not require prompt reporting of violations. The Petitioners maintain that the reporting requirements in condition 7.1.10. are not prompt because the permit gives Onyx 30 days to file deviation reports with IEPA. Petition at 19.

Title V permits must provide for prompt reporting of deviations from permit

requirements. 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(3)(iii)(B) states that “[t]he permitting authority shall define ‘prompt’ in relation to the degree and type of deviation likely to occur and the applicable requirement.” Permitting authorities may specify prompt reporting requirements for each permit term on a case-by-case basis, or may adopt general reporting requirements by rule, or both.