ventura county air pollution control district (vcapcd ... · appendix b. title v questionnaire and...
[…] (e.g., within 30 days; at the time of the semi-annual

deviation reporting)?

See i above. On the rare occasions, the responsible official is not available to sign the certification, we require the facility to submit the written report within the due date and follow up with the responsible official certification as soon as the responsible official is available to sign the certification. District staff follows up on every one of these to verify that the responsible official certification is submitted.

2. How does your program define deviation?

We define a deviation as found in 40CFR 71.6(a)(3)(iii)(C), “any situation in which an emissions unit fails to meet a permit term or condition.”

Y☐☐☐☐ N☒☒☒☒ a. Do you require only violations of permit terms to be

reported as deviations?

The District requires all deviations, as defined in 40CFR 71.6(a)(3)(iii)(C), be reported.