ventura county air pollution control district (vcapcd ... · appendix b. title v questionnaire and...
[…] Page 268: Ventura County Air Pollution Control District (VCAPCD ... · Appendix B. Title V Questionnaire and VCAPCD Responses ... SOB Statement of Basis VCAPCD Ventura County Air Pollution

16

The Petitioners state that the Administrator must object to the Onyx permit because it

fails to establish annual mercury and lead limits. (Petition p. 19).

The Petitioners have not alleged in this section that an applicable requirement is either missing or incorrectly applied in the Onyx permit. 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(1) requires that title V permits include “emission limitations and standards, including those operational requirements and limitations that assure compliance with all applicable requirements at the time of permit issuance.” Furthermore, title V generally does not authorize a permitting authority to impose substantive new requirements. See 40 C.F.R. § 70.1(b).