ventura county air pollution control district (vcapcd ... · appendix b. title v questionnaire and...
[…] The State, U.S. EPA, and the public are deprived of meaningful compliance information that is necessary for the development of a comprehensive permit when a compliance certification is not provided at the time of application. In determining whether an objection is warranted for alleged flaws in the procedures leading up to permit issuance, U.S. EPA considers whether a Petitioner has demonstrated that the alleged flaws resulted in, or may have resulted in, a deficiency in the permit’s content. See section 505(b)(2) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2), (requiring an objection “if the petitioner demonstrates . . . that the permit is not in compliance with the requirements of this Act . . . .”). Here, IEPA did not consider Onyx’s compliance history and alleged failure to submit a compliance certification as required by 40 C.F.R. § 70.5(c)(8)-(9). IEPA’s failure to consider this information may have resulted in flaws in the proposed title V permit.