ventura county air pollution control district (vcapcd ... · appendix b. title v questionnaire and...
[…] Therefore, U.S. EPA is granting on this issue. IEPA must make clear either in the permit or statement of basis what constitutes “normal” operating conditions for purposes of this test.

C. Condition 7.1.7.p. Petitioners note that Condition 7.1.7.p. requires Onyx to “cease hazardous waste burning

immediately” if it fails to “postmark a Notification of Compliance.” Petitioners assert that this must be a simple but important drafting error. Petition at 17.

The language from permit condition 7.1.7.p. cited by the Petitioners is taken directly

from U.S. EPA’s regulation in 40 C.F.R. § 63.1207(k). The regulation, in relevant part, states: Failure to submit a timely notification of compliance. (1) If you fail to postmark a Notification of Compliance by the specific date, you must cease hazardous waste burning immediately.

Page 263: Ventura County Air Pollution Control District (VCAPCD ... · Appendix B. Title V Questionnaire and VCAPCD Responses ... SOB Statement of Basis VCAPCD Ventura County Air Pollution

11