ventura county air pollution control district (vcapcd ... · appendix b. title v questionnaire and...
[…] Petition at 18.

Petitioners are correct that the permit uses the term “you” in this section and the term “Permittee” throughout the rest of the permit; however, the use of the term “you” in the proposed permit does not diminish the enforceability of the permit. It is clear that the provision at issue is referring to the permittee. The petition is denied on this issue.

The reference to “owners and operators of lightweight aggregate kilns” and “cement kilns” is cited directly from 40 C.F.R. § 63.1200, “Who is subject to these regulations?” (stating, in part, that “[t]he provisions of this subpart apply to all hazardous waste combustors: hazardous waste incinerators, hazardous waste burning cement kilns, and hazardous waste burning lightweight aggregate kilns.”). The provisions of this condition appear to allow Onyx to elect to comply with alternative requirements, such as the “emissions averaging requirements utilized by cement kilns with in-line raw mills.”