valjeanne currie v. group insurance commission, 290 f.3d 1, 1st cir. (2002)
[…] Chevron U.S.A, Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council,

    Inc.,467 U.S. 837, 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984). In addition,

    Currie cites to legislative history which she says demonstrates that Congress

    intended Title II to cover employment and to function in the same manner as

    Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act.

    2. Safe Harbor

    15 Even beyond the difficult statutory interpretation question of whether Title II

    covers employment, there is a second complicated statutory question

    whether the "safe harbor" provision of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. 12201(c)(2),

    immunizes the LTD. The safe harbor provision states that the ADA shall not be

    construed as prohibiting a covered organization "from establishing, sponsoring,

    observing or administering the terms of a bona fide benefit plan that are based

    on underwriting risks, classifying risks, or administering such risks that are

    based on or not inconsistent with State law."Id.

    16 Currie argues that the safe harbor provision does not apply to the challenged

    aspect of the LTD plan because the hospitalization requirement is not based on

    any actual data. She cites the legislative history and the regulations as support