valjeanne currie v. group insurance commission, 290 f.3d 1, 1st cir. (2002)
[…] 553. The protections of the state forum are undermined unless this court applies

    accepted state rules for recognition of state judgments between the parties.

    56 The decision of the state Superior Court granting summary judgment on all

    counts to the defendants is a final judgment to which the Massachusetts courts,

    following the majority view, Restatement (Second) of Judgments 13 cmt. f.

    (1982), must accord res judicata effect despite the pendency of any appeal.

    O'Brien v. Hanover Ins. Co.,427 Mass. 194, 200-01, 692 N.E.2d 39 (1998).

    We can do no less.

    57 Under 28 U.S.C. 1738, "judicial proceedings of any court of any ... State ...shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States

    ... as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State...." When we treat a

    final judgment of the Massachusetts Superior Court as some sort of provisional

    order we are not acting in deference to the state court litigation; rather, we act

    in derogation of Massachusetts judgment rules we are bound by a federal statute

    to observe.