valjeanne currie v. group insurance commission, 290 f.3d 1, 1st cir. (2002)
[…] arguing that the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution

    precluded a federal suit against state officials on the basis of state law,see

    generally Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman,465 U.S. 89, 117, 104

    S.Ct. 900, 79 L.Ed.2d 67 (1984), on March 25, 2000 the plaintiffs dismissed

    the state constitutional claims, Counts 2, 3 and 5, in the federal court andcommenced litigation in the state court on strictly state law claims.7

    64 In the federal District Court the parties litigated as a general matter the federal

    safe harbor provision, 42 U.S.C. 12201(c), under which Congress directed

    that Title II of the ADA should not be construed to prevent administration of a

    bona fide benefit plan based on "underwriting risks, classifying risks, or

    administering such risks that are based on or not inconsistent with State law."

    Id. 12201(c)(1) & (2). Whether Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B, the state statutoryprohibition against employment discrimination, was such an inconsistent law is

    an issue plainly within the general scope of the safe harbor provision but its