v. not for publication opinion district of new jersey ... · of nominal claims without attorney’s...
[…] allege that Defendants committed theft by extortion in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:20-5. Plaintiffs

support this allegation in one sentence. Stating that “Defendant attorneys purposefully and

unlawfully seek to extort statutory and class action attorney’s fees by filing bogus and sham class

21

Case 2:16-cv-09020-JMV-JBC Document 70 Filed 01/08/18 Page 21 of 26 PageID: 1454

actions subjecting victims to impairment of their credit or business reputation or imposing costs

of litigation exceeding the extortion amount.” FAC ¶ 35. This conclusory allegation is not

plausibly pled.

Moreover, N.J.S.A. § 2C:20-5 provides that “[a] person is guilty of theft by extortion if

he purposely and unlawfully obtains property of another by extortion.” Under the statute there

are seven provisions (a-g) that list ways a person may commit extortion. Plaintiffs, however, do

not specify which provision(s) they believe Defendants are liable under. Further, no provision

appears to apply to Defendants’ alleged misconduct.