v. not for publication opinion district of new jersey ... · of nominal claims without attorney’s...
[…] It will not

speculate. Plaintiffs have not provided sufficient facts to plausibly plead theft by extortion and

the legal theory is suspect at best.

Plaintiffs next claim that Defendants committed the predicate act of theft by deception in

violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4. To support this allegation, Plaintiffs assert that “Defendant

attorneys purposefully and unlawfully represented to the Court and Counsel that they are

pursuing putative class actions in good faith when in fact the basic and sole motivation was

prospective class action attorney’s fees.” FAC ¶ 35. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4 “[a] person is

guilty of theft if he purposely obtains property of another by deception.” State v. Diorio, 216

N.J. 598, 616 (2014). Under the statute, a person may deceive another in three ways, although

the FAC fails to indicate which theory it is asserting. Again, the Court will not speculate.

Suffice it say, the conclusory allegations are not plausibly pled.