v. not for publication opinion district of new jersey ... · of nominal claims without attorney’s...
[…] Again, the Court will not speculate.

Suffice it say, the conclusory allegations are not plausibly pled. The Court further notes that to

the extent Plaintiffs are asserting a theory that requires reliance, the FAC appears to allege the

22

Case 2:16-cv-09020-JMV-JBC Document 70 Filed 01/08/18 Page 22 of 26 PageID: 1455

opposite — Plaintiffs in no way relied on the complaint in the Chapa Case when they decided to

settle.

finally, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants committed the predicate act of deceptive

business practices in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:21-7(b) and (e). The FAC fails once again to

plausibly plead facts to support this predicate act. FAC ¶ 35. A person is liable under N.J.S.A.

2C:21-7(b) if in the course of business he or she “[s]ells, offers or exposes for sale, or delivers

less than the represented quantity of any commodity or service.” further, a person is liable under

N.J.S.A. 2C:21-7(e) if in the course of business he or she “makes a false or misleading statement

in any advertisement addressed to the public or to a substantial segment thereof for the purpose

of promoting the purchase or sale of property or services.” These statutory provisions do not

relate to the Plaintiffs’ allegations. Plaintiffs do not accuse Defendants of selling any

commodities. Plaintiffs are not clients of Defendants who could argue that received improper

legal services.