v clerk' handbook - ncjrs · law clerk handbook a handbook for law clerks to federal judges...
[…] NEPOTISM AND FAVORITISM

The Code of Judicial Conduct, Canon 3 B(4), states:

A judge should not make unnecessary appointments. Ajudge should exercise the power of appointment only on the basis of merit, avoiding nepotism and favoritism. (Emphasis supplied.)

The U.S. Code also prohibits nepotism or favoritism in em-ployment. 28 U.S.C. § 458 provides:

No person shall be appointed to or employed in any office or duty in any court who is related by affinity or consanguinity within the de­gree of first cousin to any justice or judge of such court.

Another provision, 5 U.S.C. § 3110(b), in part provides:

14

A public official may not appoint, employ, promote, advance, or ad­vocate for appointment, employment, or advancement, in or to a civilian position in the agency in which he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official. [The term "relative" is defined in 5 U.S.C. 3:1.10(a)(3).]

Page 27: V Clerk' Handbook - NCJRS · Law Clerk Handbook A Handbook for Law Clerks to Federal Judges Honorable Alvin B. Rubin U.S. Circuit Judge U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

§ 2. Protocol and Ethics