v clerk' handbook - ncjrs · law clerk handbook a handbook for law clerks to federal judges...
[…] The clerk must also abstain from any discussion, formal or informal, of the judge's position on any particular legal or social issue. If judges wish to publish their thoughts about jurisprudential, economic, or social issues, they know how to do so.

NEPOTISM AND FAVORITISM

The Code of Judicial Conduct, Canon 3 B(4), states:

A judge should not make unnecessary appointments. Ajudge should exercise the power of appointment only on the basis of merit, avoiding nepotism and favoritism. (Emphasis supplied.)

The U.S. Code also prohibits nepotism or favoritism in em-ployment. 28 U.S.C. § 458 provides:

No person shall be appointed to or employed in any office or duty in any court who is related by affinity or consanguinity within the de­gree of first cousin to any justice or judge of such court.

Another provision, 5 U.S.C. § 3110(b), in part provides:

14