courts.michigan.gov · v board of county road commissioners for the county of midland, aka midland...
[…] which statutory provisions would otherwise conflict.”109 In such cases, this Court “dissipates”

any conflict by interpreting “the specific provision ... as an exception to the general one.”110

The two notice provisions at issue are contained in MCL 691.1404(1) and MCL

224.21(3). MCL 691.1404(1) provides that “[a]s a condition to any recovery for injuries

sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time

the injury occurred…shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the

injury and the defect.” In turn, MCL 224.21(3) provides that “a board of county road

commissioners is not liable for damages to person or property sustained by a person

upon a county road because of a [highway defect] under the jurisdiction of the board of county

road commissioners, unless the person serves or causes to be served within 60 days after the

occurrence of the injury a notice in writing upon the clerk and upon the chairperson of the board

of county road commissioners.”

MCL 691.1404(1) and MCL 224.21(3) both relate to the same purpose (procedure for

highway-defect claims) and share a common purpose (ensuring that the government entities

responsible for maintaining the roads receive adequate notice of roadway defects and potential