courts.michigan.gov · v board of county road commissioners for the county of midland, aka midland...
[…] Supreme …

19 SHRR\4955497v1

lawsuits). So, to the extent they somehow conflict, MCL 691.1401(1) and MCL 224.21(3) are in

pari materia and must “be read together to create a harmonious body of law.”111

When MCL 691.1404(1) and MCL 224.21(3) are read together, it’s clear that MCL

691.1404(1) is the more general provision and MCL 224.21(3) is the more specific provision.

MCL 691.1404 imposes a pre-suit notice requirement as a prerequisite to “any recovery for

injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway” maintained by any “governmental

agency” of any sort.112 In contrast, MCL 224.21(1) is far more precise. It only imposes a notice

requirement on plaintiffs bringing highway-defect claims against a specific government entity—

“a board of county road commissioners”—for a specific subset of injuries—those

“sustained…upon a county road because of a [highway defect] under the jurisdiction of the board

of county road commissioners.”113

So, under the general/specific canon, in a situation where both statutes could theoretically

apply—i.e., a highway-defect claim against a county road commission, MCL 224.21(3)’s 60-day

notice period should be interpreted as an exception that “controls” over the general 120-day