utility energy service contracts: enabling documents · the u.s. department of energy’s (doe)...
[…] Therefore, contract authority must be funded…by subsequent appropriation (called a “liquidating appropriation’) or by the use of receipts or offsetting collections authorized for that purpose.” U.S. General Accounting Office, Principles of Federal Appropriations Law 2-4 to 2-6 (2d Ed. 1991). In the present case, Real Property Operations (BA-61) funds provided under current and future GSA appropriations acts will be used to liquidate GSA’s obligations under the SCEC UIP. Further, the provisions of the Act codified at 40 U.S.C. § 490(f)(7) which allows GSA to “receive amounts from rebates or other cash incentives related to energy savings,” to deposit such amounts in the Federal Buildings Fund, and to obligate such monies for energy management improvement programs, provides authority for the receipt and utilization of the subsidy contemplated by the proposed agreement with SCEC. In addition, GSA has authority under the Act to