utility energy service contracts: enabling documents · the u.s. department of energy’s (doe)...
[…] Through it, Congress provided contract authority to the General Services Administration (GSA) (and those agencies to which the GSA has re-delegated that authority) to enter into contracts for utility services, for a term of 10 years, without obligating funds for the total cost of the contract. The intent of the statute is to allow agencies to enter into a cost-effective long-term contract for public utility services while only having sufficient budget authority to obligate its first year’s annual cost under the agreement. Section 2865 (d)(4)(B) of Title 10 of the United States Code states that “subject to the availability of funds, repayment of costs advanced under subparagraph (A) {financing costs} shall be made from funds available to a military department for the purchase of utility services.” Guidance Statement This memorandum is being issued to clarify the question of which fund sources can be used by an agency to pay for utility incentive programs.