use of right of way by others manual
[…] Section 4 — Illegal Signs on the Right of Way

Policy

A person may not place a sign on a public road or right of way unless authorized by state law or otherwise approved by the department.

Political Signs

It is illegal to place political signs on the right of way. No notification before removal is required. However, the department should make an effort to contact local political campaign headquarters prior to the election season to request that they not place political signs on the rights of way. The same procedures should be utilized to remove them.

Under Election Code, Section 255.007 political signs are required to have the following notice placed on the sign: "NOTICE: IT IS A VIOLATION OF STATE LAW (CHAPTERS 392 AND 393, TRANSPORTATION CODE), TO PLACE THIS SIGN IN THE RIGHT OF WAY OF A HIGHWAY."

Regulated Sign