use of compound drugs, medical foods, and co-packs in
[…] physician offices to purchase outstanding receivables and pursue
collection on disputed bills through the lien process. According to
CHSWC analyses, nearly 25 percent of the medical treatment liens
involve pharmacies or physician-dispensed drugs. The volume for
compound drugs, co-packs and medical foods is sufficiently high for the
Presiding Judge in the Los Angeles office of the Workers’ Compensation
Appeals Board to hold conferences on whether it is feasible to
consolidate liens involving these products. (CHSWC, 2011).
- 24 -
Labor Code Section 4600.2 specifies that when a payer has
contracted with pharmacies or a pharmacy benefit network in compliance
with standards issued by the Administrative Director, affected injured
employees “shall be provided medicines and medical supplies in the
manner prescribed in the contract for as long as medicines or medical
supplies are reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured
employee from the effects of the injury.” The Jose Brambila v. Vons,
Inc., PSI decision affirmed the right of Safeway to establish and
enforce the rules of the pharmacy benefit network. However, other
payers appear reluctant to follow the Safeway approach in the absence
of rules implementing the pharmacy benefit network provisions. This