usca case #15-5199 document #1586412 filed: 12/02/2015...
[…] Plaintiffs United States Association of Reptile Keepers, Benjamin Renick,
Matthew Edmonds, Raul Eduardo Diaz, Jr., and Caroline Seitz (collectively
“USARK”) invoked the district court’s jurisdiction under the Administrative
Procedure Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. § 702; the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement
and Fairness Act, 5 U.S.C. § 611; and the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201.
ECF No. 27-1. The district court issued a preliminary injunction on May 19, 2015.
Federal Defendants filed a timely notice of appeal on July 17, 2015. [Dkt. 71]. This
Court’s jurisdiction rests on 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1).
STATEMENT OF THE ISSUES
This case concerns the statutory construction of the injurious species provision
of the Lacey Act, 18 U.S.C. § 42(a)(1), which, in relevant part, criminalizes the
transportation of “injurious” wildlife “between the continental United States, the
District of Columbia, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any possession
of the United States” without a permit. The following questions are presented for
review: