usca case #15-5199 document #1586412 filed: 12/02/2015...
[…] every indication that the 1948 Congress intended for the Service to continue
regulating the interstate movement of certain imported species, including imported
injurious species.4 See H. Rep. No. 80-304, at A10 (1947) (describing the amendments
to § 43 without any mention of an intent to alter the meaning of the statute).
2. 1960 Amendments
In 1960, Congress again amended both sections “to clarify certain provisions of
the Criminal Code relating to the importation or shipment of injurious mammals,
birds, amphibians, fish, and reptiles.” H. Rep. No. 86-1823, at 1 (1960); Pub. L. No.
86-702, §§ 42–43, 74 Stat. 753, 753–55 (1960). The 1960 amendments added to § 42
the language proscribing transport of injurious wildlife “between the continental
United States, the District of Columbia, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico,
or any possession of the United States.” § 42, 74 Stat. at 753–54. At the same time,
Congress removed from the trade provision any mention of importation and limited
its regulations on foreign species to movement “to or from…any foreign country,”