usca case #15-5199 document #1586412 filed: 12/02/2015...
[…] 50 C.F.R. § 16.3. The Service interprets the phrase “between the continental United
States, the District of Columbia, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any
territory or possession of the United States,” found in 18 U.S.C. § 42(a)(1) and 50
USCA Case #15-5199 Document #1586412 Filed: 12/02/2015 Page 18 of 72
4
C.F.R. § 16.3, to prohibit all interstate transportation of injurious wildlife without a
permit.1 The Service enforces this prohibition through its law-enforcement section.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 42(a)(1), a species is “injurious” if it is harmful “to human
beings, to the interests of agriculture, horticulture, forestry, or to wildlife or the
wildlife resources of the United States.” A species can be listed as “injurious” for
purposes of § 42(a) by either Congress or the Service. First, Congress can amend
§ 42(a) to add species to the list of prohibited wildlife. At present, that statutory list