usca case #15-5199 document #1586412 filed: 12/02/2015...
[…] the agency generally to make rules carrying the force of law, and that the agency
interpretation claiming deference was promulgated in the exercise of that authority.”
United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 226–27 (2001) (emphasis added). This
inquiry “does not turn on whether Congress’s delegation of authority was general or
specific.” Mayo Found. for Medical Educ. & Research v. United States, 562 U.S. 44, 57
(2011). Here, Congress delegated to the Service the authority to “enforce the
provisions of this subsection, including any regulations issued hereunder.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 42(a)(5); see also 16 U.S.C. § 701 (authorizing the Secretary of the Interior to “adopt
such measures as may be necessary” and “make and publish all needful rules and
regulations for carrying out the purposes of [the Lacey] Act”). Inherent in the general
ability to enforce a criminal provision is the authority to determine whether an act
falls within the conduct Congress has prohibited. It is irrelevant that Congress did
USCA Case #15-5199 Document #1586412 Filed: 12/02/2015 Page 61 of 72
47