usca case #11-1324 document #1564655 filed: … · just two years ago, this court granted the...
[…] SeeOlano, 507 U.S. at 731 (noting that Rule 52(b)is merely “a restatement of existing law”(quoting FED.R.CRIM.P. 52(b), advisory com-mittee's note (1944))).

To the extent it makes a difference, the plain-error standard does have a statutory basis inenemy combatant cases. The 2009 MCAprovides that “[a] finding or sentence of amilitary commission ... may not be held in-correct on the ground of an error of law un-less the error materially prejudices the sub-stantial rights of the accused.” 10 U.S.C. §950a(a). The Congress took this languagefrom the review provision in the UniformCode of Military Justice (UCMJ). See id. §859(a); see also id. § 948b(c) (“[t]he proced-ures for military commissions ... are basedupon the procedures for trial by general

courts-martial under ... the [UCMJ]”). TheU.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces(CAAF) has long read the UCMJ's reviewprovision to incorporate a plain-error stand-ard that is identical, in all material respects,to Rule 52(b). See United States v.