usca case #11-1324 document #1564655 filed: … · just two years ago, this court granted the...
[…] *46 My colleagues' narrow view of the Congress'sauthority under the Define and Punish Clause, requiringthat a law-of-war offense be already recognized by theinternational community on an element-by-elementbasis, follows, they believe, from Quirin and Hamdan.In my view, these two cases did not set the outer limitsof the Congress's authority because neither involved anexercise of the Congress's power to “define” the law ofnations. The military commissions in Hamdan andQuirin operated under section 821 (or its predecessor),giving military commissions jurisdiction of “offensesthat by statute or by the law of war may be tried by mil-itary commissions.” 10 U.S.C. § 821 (emphasis added).By enacting this statute, however, the Congress did not“itself undertake[ ] to ... define” the law of war but in-stead left its definition to the courts.