us supreme court: 02-1809
[…] The meaning of the term assess-ment in this Code provision is discernible by reference toother Code sections. Title 26 U. S. C. §1 et seq .

Chapter 63 of Title 26 addresses the subject of assess-ments and sheds light on the meaning of the term in theCode. Section 6201 first instructs that “[t]he Secretary [of the Internal Revenue Service] is . . . required to make the .. . assessments of all taxes . . . imposed by this title. . .” 26U. S. C. §6201(a). Further it provides, “[t]he Secretary

shall assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by theSecretary . . .” §6201(a)(1). Section 6203 in turn sets fortha method for making an assessment: “The assessmentshall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer inthe office of the Secretary.”