us supreme court: 02-1377
[…] as determined by the Court.” (Emphasis added.)9 Section 7217(c), which was repealed in 1982, provided:

“In any suit brought under the provisions of subsection (a), upon afinding of liability on the part of the defendant, the defendant shall be

Page 30: US Supreme Court: 02-1377

8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 02-1377

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-02-1377 30/33

14 DOE v. CHAO

GINSBURG, J., dissenting

recovery of the $1,000 statutory minimum despite the

absence of proven actual damages. See H. R. Rep. No. 99– 

647, p. 74 (1986) (“Damages [under 18 U. S. C. §2707(c)]

include actual damages, any lost profits but in no case less

than $1,000.”); S. Rep. No. 99–541, p. 43 (1986) (“[D]am-

ages under [18 U. S. C. §2707(c)] includ[e] the sum of 

actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits

made by the violator as the result of the violation . . . with

minimum statutory damages of $1,000 . . . and . . . reason-

able attorney’s fees and other reasonable litigation costs.”);

H. R. Conf. Rep. No. 94–1515, p. 475 (1976) (Title 26