us supreme court: 02-1377
[…] “The court may assess as damages in a civil action under this section

the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits

made by the violator as a result of the violation, but in no case shall a

  person entitled to recover receive less than the sum of $1,000 . If the

violation is willful or intentional, the court may assess punitive dam-

ages. In the case of a successful action to enforce liability under this

section, the court may assess the costs of the action, together with

reasonable attorney fees determined by the court.” (Emphasis added.)8 Section 6110(j)(2) provides:

“In any suit brought under the provisions of paragraph (1)(A) in

which the Court determines that an employee of the Internal Revenue

Service intentionally or willfully failed to delete in accordance with

subsection (c), or in any suit brought under subparagraph (1)(B) in

which the Court determines that an employee intentionally or willfully

failed to act in accordance with subsection (g) or (i)(4)(B), the United

States shall be liable to the person in an amount equal to the sum of— 

“(A) actual damages sustained by the person but in no case shall a

 person be entitled to receive less than the sum of $1,000 , and

“(B) the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees

as determined by the Court.” (Emphasis added.)9 Section 7217(c), which was repealed in 1982, provided:

“In any suit brought under the provisions of subsection (a), upon afinding of liability on the part of the defendant, the defendant shall be

Page 30: US Supreme Court: 02-1377

8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 02-1377