u.s. mission in geneva - the dod law of war manual: why, what, … · 2019. 12. 5. ·...
[…] 17 US Department of Defense Directive 2311.01E (above note 10), 4–5 (“The Secretaries of theMilitary Departments shall develop internal policies and procedures consistent with thisDirective in support of the DoD Law of War Program to: 5.8.1. Provide directives, publica-tions, instructions, and training so the principles and rules of the law of war will be known tomembers of their respective Departments.”).

    18 See 10 USC § 162 (providing, inter alia, that “[a]s directed by the Secretary of Defense, theSecretaries of the military departments shall assign specified forces under their jurisdiction tounified and specified combatant commands or to the United States element of the NorthAmerican Aerospace Defense Command to perform missions assigned to those commands”and that “[u]nless otherwise directed by the President, the chain of command to a unified orspecified combatant command runs – (1) from the President to the Secretary of Defense; and(2) from the Secretary of Defense to the commander of the combatant command”).