u.s. military responsibility for environmental …
[…] 349 Enduring Strategic Partnership Agreement Between the United States of America and the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, at 5–6, May 2, 2012, available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/ sites/default/files/2012.06.01u.s.-afghanistanspasignedtext.pdf. 350 GREEN WARRIORS, supra note 19, at 21–25. 351 Foreign Claims Act, ch. 645, 55 Stat. 880 (1942) (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 2734(a) (2012)). 352 Id. 353 32 C.F.R. 536.137(a) (2012). 354 OPERATIONAL LAW HANDBOOK, supra note 205, at 301. 355 See PROTECTING THE ENVIRONMENT, supra note 11, at 8. 356 10 U.S.C. § 2734(a) (2012) (limiting recovery under the FCA to damage that is “caused by, or is otherwise incident to noncombat activities of the armed forces”). 357 OPERATIONAL LAW HANDBOOK, supra note 205, at 295.

9_TOJCI.NEUHAUSER.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 3/12/2015 6:15 PM

170 ENVIRONMENTAL LAW [Vol. 45:129