u.s. export controls over cloud computing: the forecast - jost
[…] Controls for the Modern Era, 35 GEO. J. INT'L L. 319, 332-33 (2004).

16

15 C.F.R. § 770.3(a) (1991) (“[T]he export from the United States of all commodities, and all technical

data . . . is hereby prohibited unless and until a general license authorizing such export shall have been

established or a validated license or other authorization for such expert shall have been granted . . . .”).

17

Gregory W. Bowman, E-Mails, Servers, and Software: U.S. Export Controls for the Modern Era, 35

GEO. J. INT'L L. 319, 332-33 (2004).

18

15 C.F.R. § 772.1 (2013) (The term “subject to the EAR” is a defined term of art in the EAR used “to

describe those commodities, software, technology, and activities over which [BIS] exercises regulatory

jurisdiction under the EAR.”)

19

15 C.F.R. §734.2(b)(1) (2013).

Vol. 28 SYRACUSE JOURNAL OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY LAW REPORTER 70

EAR.20

This list is known as the Commerce Control List (“CCL”), and is contained within the

EAR.21

The restrictions on items listed in the CCL depend on the location where the item is