u.s. environmental protection agency 40 cfr parts 60, 61, 63, and 65 … · 2015-09-10 · u.s....
[…] 93

The HON, as it was revised by 62 FR 2721, January 17,

1997 specifically overrides this provision of the part 63

general provisions. The CAR incorporates the HON

provisions because it is the simplest approach that

upholds the language negotiated in the HON litigation

settlement, and EPA has applied it to part 60 and part 61

sources for simplicity and consistency. It should be

noted that the HON, through the general provisions [40

CFR 63.6(e)(3)(vii)(B)], requires that the startup,

shutdown, and malfunction plan include provisions

specifying how an owner or operator will "provide for the

operation of the source (including associated air

pollution control equipment) during a startup, shutdown,

or malfunction event in a manner consistent with good air

pollution control practices. . ." The CAR incorporates

this provision. The HON also requires that during a

startup, shutdown, and malfunction ". . . the owner or

operator shall implement, to the extent reasonably

available, measures to prevent or minimize excess

emissions to the extent practical." This provision acts