u.s. department of transportation pipeline and … · u.s. department of transportation pipeline...
[…] Selection can be done taking into consideration the relative risk posed by gathering lines and transmission pipelines. This approach is most likely to result in development of appropriate safety requirements, applicable to the pipeline for which they are most appropriate, in the most efficient manner. For this reason, this alternative was selected. Economic Analysis Defining Baseline/Current Regulatory Condition Currently, a gathering line is defined in 49 CFR 192.3 as:

“a pipeline that transports gas from a current production facility to a transmission line or main.”

A transmission line is, in turn, defined as:

“A pipeline other than a gathering line that….”

Within the current regulations, therefore, it is unclear where gathering stops and transmission begins. It is clear that a pipeline cannot be both. It is not always clear, however, which it is.