u.s. department of transportation pipeline and … · u.s. department of transportation pipeline...
[…] Thus, gathering lines that are located in rural areas, not fitting the descriptions in the exception, are not regulated. Regulated gathering lines are sometimes referred to as “non-rural” gathering lines. Annual reports filed by 400 gathering system operators in 2003 reported a total of approximately 15,700 miles of non-rural gathering lines subject to OPS jurisdiction (i.e., regulated). These non-rural pipelines are treated, for regulatory purposes, as though they were transmission lines. 49 CFR 192.9 requires that operators of all gathering lines subject to the regulations “must comply with the requirements of this part applicable to transmission lines.” These requirements were developed for pipelines that include those of large diameter, operating at high pressures, and traversing great distances. They are not always appropriate for gathering lines that tend to be smaller, operate at relatively lower pressures, and extend only for a few miles.