u.s. department of labor issue date: 04 november 2014 · bombardier aerospace,...
[…] See Dos Santos, OALJ Case No. 2012-AIR-00020 at *24.

The plain language of§ 42121 illustrates well AIR 21 's "additional focus" as an air­safety statute, rather than a statute aimed at worker protection. For example, § 42121(a)(I) prohibits an "air carrier or contractor" from discriminating against an employee "because the employee ... provided ... to the Respondent ... information relating to any violation [of] . .. Federal law relating to air carrier safety .... " (emphasis added). The term "contractor" is defined in§ 42121(e), as "a company that performs safety-sensitive functions by contract for an air carrier." (emphasis added). The plain language of§ 42121, then, clearly displays Congress's intent to regulate air-safety when enacting AIR 21 's whistleblower protection section.

I also find the title of§ 42121 persuasive to this same end. See Church of the Holy Trinity v.