u.s. department of labor issue date: 04 november 2014 · bombardier aerospace,...
[…] Fl.nally, when issuing airworthiness certificates, "the Administrator shall- (1) consider- (A) the duty of air carrier to provide service with the highest possible degree of safety in the public interest . . . ." § 44 702(b ); see also § 44704(a)(l) ("the Administrator ... shall issue a type certificate for an ... aircraft engine ... when the Administrator finds that the . . . aircraft engine . . . is properly designed and manufactured .... The Administrator shall make, or require the applicant to make, tests the Administrator considers necessary in the interest of safety.") In the aggregate, then, Congress

30 This is also the conclusion found in the Dos Santos case. OALJ Case No. 2012-AIR-00020 at *22.

- 11 -