u.s. department of labor issue date: 04 november 2014 · bombardier aerospace,...
[…] The silence of the legislative history regarding the issue pf extraterritoriality weighs further against a finding that Congress intended § 42121 to reach matters occurring substantially outside the territorial borders of the United States.

Yet another factor showing that Congress intended AIR 21 's whistleblower provision to apply to only domestic matters is the fact that many other provisions of the Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century, 49 US.C. §§ 40101, et seq., display Congress's intent for extraterritorial application. See, e.g. § 41313 (titled "Plans to address needs of families of passengers involved in foreign air carrier accidents); § 45301 (discussing the cost recovery mechanisms for foreign aviation services); § 44936 ("An air carrier,foreign air carrier, airport operator, or government that employs, or authorizes or makes a contract for the.services of, an individual in a position described in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall ensure that the investigation the Under Secretary requires is conducted."); see also § 44701 (titled "Implementation of Article 83 bis of the Chicago Convention29 [of the Convention on International Civil Aviation ("CICA")]."