u.s. department of labor issue date: 04 november 2014 · bombardier aerospace,...
[…] Moreover, 49 U.S.C. § 44701 mandates that "Promoting Safety" is a "General Requirement," within the regulation of air commerce. Pertinent to the facts of the instant matter - concerning certification data and engine performance issues - this Chapter mandates that the Federal Aviation Administration "shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing - (1) minimum standards required in the interest of safety for appliances and for the design, material, construction, quality of work, and performance of aircraft, aircraft engines, and propellers .... " § 44701(a)(l) (emphasis added). Fl.nally, when issuing airworthiness certificates, "the Administrator shall- (1) consider- (A) the duty of air carrier to provide service with the highest possible degree of safety in the public interest . . . ." § 44 702(b ); see also § 44704(a)(l) ("the Administrator ... shall issue a type certificate for an ... aircraft engine ... when the Administrator finds that the . . . aircraft engine . . . is properly designed and manufactured .... The Administrator shall make, or require the applicant to