u.s. department of commerce office of inspector general · u.s. department of commerce office of...
[…] 8 See 18 U.S.C. § 641 (Theft of public money, property, or records) (“Whoever . . . steals . . . money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”). 9 See 18 U.S.C. § 287 (False, fictitious or fraudulent claims) (“Whoever makes or presents . . . to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title.”); 18 U.S.C. § 1001(False statements or entries) (“[W]hoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive . . . branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully . . . makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or . . . makes