u.s. department of commerce office of inspector general · u.s. department of commerce office of...
[…] Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch

The Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch (Standards of Ethical Conduct), 5 C.F.R. Pt. 2635, recognize that “[p]ublic service is a public trust” and that each officer or employee of a federal agency “has a responsibility to the United States Government and its citizens to place loyalty to the Constitution, laws and ethical principles above private gain.”11 To ensure public confidence in the integrity of the federal government, the Standards of

8 See 18 U.S.C. § 641 (Theft of public money, property, or records) (“Whoever . . . steals . . . money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”). 9 See 18 U.S.C. § 287 (False, fictitious or fraudulent claims) (“Whoever makes or presents . . . to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned