u.s. customs and border protection op.pdf · u.s. customs and border protection slip op. 12–112...
[…] In this case, no benchmarks consistent with 19 C.F.R. §351.511(a)(2)(i)–(ii) were available.9 Therefore, Commerce sought to

7 All subsequent citations to the Code of Federal Regulations are to the 2012 edition, unlessotherwise noted.8 These regulations set up a three tier system for determining the benchmark. First, “[t]heSecretary will normally seek to measure the adequacy of remuneration by comparing thegovernment price to a market-determined price for the good or service resulting from actualtransactions in the country in question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i). Second, if no market-determined price is available from within the country in question, then “the Secretary willseek to measure the adequacy of remuneration by comparing the government price to aworld market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available topurchasers in the country in question.” § 351.511(a)(2)(ii).