u.s. customs and border protection op.pdftive remedies. under 28 u.s.c. 2637(d), this court...
[…] United States, 556F.3d 1337 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (“SKF”), cert. denied, 130 S. Ct. 3273(2010), which addressed certain legal questions similar to thosepresent in this case, the court ordered plaintiff to show cause why thiscase should not be dismissed. Order (Jan. 3, 2011), ECF No. 31. Afterplaintiff responded, the court lifted the stay for all purposes. Order(Feb. 9, 2011), ECF No. 34.

III. DISCUSSION

The court exercises subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to section201 of the Customs Courts Act of 1980, 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(4), whichgrants the Court of International Trade exclusive jurisdiction of anycivil action commenced against the United States arising out of anylaw providing for administration with respect to, inter alia, “tariffs,duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of merchandise forreasons other than the raising of revenue.” 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(2), (4).This action arises out of the CDSOA, which is such a law. See Fur-niture Brands Int’l, Inc. v. United States, 35 CIT __, __, 807 F. Supp.2d 1301, 1307–10 (2011).