u.s. customs and border protection · pdf fileu.s. customs and border protection ... western...
[…] However, the note from Chapter 20, HTSUS, provides:Notwithstanding the specific rules of this chapter, fruit, nut and vegetable

preparations of Chapter 20 that have been prepared or preserved merely byfreezing, by packing (including canning) in water, brine or natural juices, orby roasting, either dry or in oil (including processing incidental to freezing,packing or roasting), shall be treated as a good of the country in which thefresh good was produced.

Based on the note from Chapter 20, HTSUS, the country of origin of themacadamia nuts is not determined by 19 CFR § 102.11(a) (incorporating 19CFR § 102.20), and the next step in the country of origin marking determi-nation is provided in 19 CFR § 102.11(b), which states:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized Systemas a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3,where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of thissection:

(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of originof the single material that imparts the essential character of the good...

“‘Material’ means a good that is incorporated into another good as a resultof production with respect to that other good, and includes parts, ingredients,subassemblies, and components.” 19 CFR § 102.1 (l).