u.s. customs and border protection · pdf fileu.s. customs and border protection ... western...
[…] As the macadamia nutswere grown in Australia, Section 102.11(a)(1) and (2) do not apply. Section102.11(a)(3) provides:

The country of origin of a good is the country in which ... each foreignmaterial incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariffclassification set out in § 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable require-ments of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules aresatisfied.

“Foreign material means a material whose country of origin as determinedunder these rules is not the same as the country in which the good isproduced.” 19 CFR § 102.1(e).

Under the provisions of 19 CFR § 102.20, the tariff shift rule for subheading2008.19, HTSUS, provides as follows:

A change to subheading 2008.19 through 2008.99 from any other chapter,provided that the change is not the result of mere blanching of nuts.

However, the note from Chapter 20, HTSUS, provides:Notwithstanding the specific rules of this chapter, fruit, nut and vegetable

preparations of Chapter 20 that have been prepared or preserved merely byfreezing, by packing (including canning) in water, brine or natural juices, orby roasting, either dry or in oil (including processing incidental to freezing,packing or roasting), shall be treated as a good of the country in which thefresh good was produced.