u.s. customs and border protection · pdf fileu.s. customs and border protection ... western...
[…] Further work or material added to anarticle in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order torender such other country the “country of origin” within the meaning of [themarking laws and regulations]; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, theNAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin.

Part 102, CBP Regulations (19 CFR Part 102), sets forth the NAFTA Rulesof Origin for country of origin marking purposes. As the macadamia nutswere grown in Australia, Section 102.11(a)(1) and (2) do not apply. Section102.11(a)(3) provides:

The country of origin of a good is the country in which ... each foreignmaterial incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariffclassification set out in § 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable require-ments of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules aresatisfied.

“Foreign material means a material whose country of origin as determinedunder these rules is not the same as the country in which the good isproduced.” 19 CFR § 102.1(e).