u.s. customs and border protection · 2016. 11. 10. · u.s. customs and border protection...
[…] 8 CFR Part 273

Administrative practice and procedure, Air carriers, Aliens, Mari-time carriers, Penalties.

Amendments to the Regulations

For the reasons stated in the preamble, we are amending 8 CFRparts 212, 214, 215, and 273 as set forth below.

PART 212—DOCUMENTARY REQUIREMENTS: NON-IMMIGRANTS; WAIVERS; ADMISSION OF CERTAIN

INADMISSIBLE ALIENS; PAROLE

■ 1. The general authority citation for part 212 is revised to readas follows:

Authority: 6 U.S.C. 202, 236; 8 U.S.C. 1101 and note, 1102, 1103,1182 and note, 1184, 1187, 1223, 1225, 1226, 1227, 1255, 1359; 8U.S.C. 1185 note (section 7209 of Pub. L. 108–458); 8 CFR part 2.

* * * * *

§ 212.1 [Amended]

■ 2. In § 212.1, in the introductory text, after the word “visa” addthe words “that meets the requirements of part 215, subpart B, of thischapter, if applicable,” and remove the words “, valid for the period setforth in section 212(a)(26) of the Act,” after the word “passport”.

PART 214—NONIMMIGRANT CLASSES

■ 3. The authority citation for part 214 is revised to read as fol-lows: