u.s. customs and border protection · 2016. 11. 10. · u.s. customs and border protection...
[…] For more information on the automatic provisional revocation ofvisas in the context of EVUS, please see DOS’s EVUS rule.

D. Other Amendments to the DHS Regulations To ReferenceEVUS

In establishing EVUS, several other sections of the DHS regula-tions must be amended to reference the new part 215, subpart B, oftitle 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations (“CFR”). Section 212.1(“Documentary Requirements for Nonimmigrants”) is being revisedto specify that when presenting documents for admission, the non-immigrant alien’s visa must meet the requirements of part 215,subpart B, if applicable. Section 212.1 is also being revised to removethe phrase “valid for the period set forth in section 212(a)(26) of thisAct” as a descriptor of the passport an alien must present uponapplication for admission. That section of the INA no longer exists,making the reference obsolete. Section 214.1(a)(3) (“Requirements for