u.s. customs and border protection · 2014. 6. 25. · u.s. customs and border protection slip op....
[…] In the situation described by paragraphs (A) and (B) of §1677j(b)(1), Commerce is empowered to “include such importedmerchandise within the scope of such order . . . at any time such order. . . is in effect,” id. § 1677j(b)(1), provided three conditions are met.6

    Those conditions, set forth in paragraphs (C)-(E), are that “the pro-cess of assembly or completion in the foreign country . . . is minor orinsignificant,” id. § 1677j(b)(1)(C), “the value of the merchandiseproduced in the foreign country to which the antidumping duty orderapplies is a significant portion of the total value of the merchandise