u.s. customs and border protection · 2014. 6. 25. · u.s. customs and border protection slip op....
[…] As thecourt discussed previously, Commerce derived the ratios by dividingthe reported manufacturing labor and overhead costs incurred inThailand by the sum of those costs and the COP incurred in China(albeit determined according to surrogate values), which includedmaterials costs as well as manufacturing labor and overhead.

    To reach an affirmative finding under § 1677j(b), Commerce alsowould have been required to find, according to paragraph (D) of §1677j(b)(1), that the value added in China “is a significant portion ofthe total value of the merchandise exported to the United States.” 19U.S.C. § 1677j(b)(1)(D). The record evidence from which Commercecalculated the COP ratios demonstrates that this criterion would bemet.