u.s. customs and border protection · 112 customs bulletin and decisions, vol. 47, no. 37,...
[…] The regulationstates, further, that Commerce “normally will calculate the assess-ment rate by dividing the dumping margin found on the subjectmerchandise examined by the entered value of such merchandise fornormal customs duty purposes.”10 Id. Thus, the normal method asprescribed by the regulation results in an ad valorem assessmentrate.

In the Final Results of the previous (second) review, Commercedeviated from the normal method by changing “the cash deposit andassessment methodology from an ad valorem to a per-unit basis,”

10 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(b)(1) provides that:

If the Secretary has conducted a review of an antidumping order . . . the Secretarynormally will calculate an assessment rate for each importer of subject merchandisecovered by the review. The Secretary normally will calculate the assessment rate bydividing the dumping margin found on the subject merchandise examined by theentered value of such merchandise for normal customs duty purposes. The Secretarythen will instruct the Customs Service to assess antidumping duties by applying theassessment rate to the entered value of the merchandise.

19 C.F.R. § 351.212(b)(1).

127 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 47, NO. 37, SEPTEMBER 4, 2013

Page 18: U.S. Customs and Border Protection · 112 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 47, NO. 37, SEPTEMBER 4, 2013. ... In the Final Results, issued October 31, 2011, Commerce deter-