u.s. customs and border protection · 112 customs bulletin and decisions, vol. 47, no. 37,...
[…] Defendant-intervenor CCC argues that the Department’s method-ology is permissible because “[p]laintiffs have not demonstrated withsubstantial evidence that assigning them a zero average marginwould be reasonable, when none of the Plaintiffs has ever had a zeromargin before” and that plaintiffs have not met their burden of“establish[ing] that assigning margins from previous

9 Paragraph (2) of 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c) provides:

If it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping margin determi-nations under paragraph (1) because of the large number of exporters or producersinvolved in the investigation or review, the administering authority may determine theweighted average dumping margins for a reasonable number of exporters or producersby limiting its examination to—

(A) a sample of exporters, producers, or types of products that is statistically validbased on the information available to the administering authority at the time ofselection, or(B) exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchan-dise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined.

19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2).

126 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 47, NO. 37, SEPTEMBER 4, 2013

Page 17: U.S. Customs and Border Protection · 112 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 47, NO. 37, SEPTEMBER 4, 2013. ... In the Final Results, issued October 31, 2011, Commerce deter-