u.s. court of military appeals - library of congressreport of the u.s. court of military appeals...
[…] There is no backlog.

OPINIONS

The Court released 234 opinions on petitions and certificates, with the decisions of the Courts of Military Review below reversed in whole or in part in 110 cases.

The new procedures in trials by courts-martial and in the appellate review of records of trial by the Courts of Military Review effected by the Military Justice Act of 1968, Public Law 90-632, 82 Stat. 1335, came under the Court's scrutiny during the year. Article 16, Uniform Code, was modified by the act to permit trial by general or special court-martial to be by military judge alone "if before the court is assembled the accused, knowing the identity of the military judge and after consultation with defense counsel, requests in writing" such a trial. This is the equivalent of a "jury-waived" trial in the civil courts. In United States v. Dean, 20 USCMA 212, 43 CMR 52(11:)70), it appeared that trial by military judge alone was conducted on the basis of the accused's oral request.