u.s. court of international trade · 2020-02-05 · u.s. court of international trade slip op....
[…] Id. at 7.

The court does not consider AEFTC’s argument persuasive. “Sincesection 1516a(a)(2)(A) specifies the terms and conditions upon whichthe United States has waived its sovereign immunity in consenting to

7 Some years after the 1984 statute was enacted, Commerce’s regulations regarding FederalRegister publication provided for publication on a quarterly basis of scope rulings (althoughthere was no amendment to the statute). See 19 C.F.R. § 351.225, 62 Fed. Reg. 27,405 (May19, 1997) (“On a quarterly basis, the Secretary will publish in the Federal Register a list ofscope rulings issued within the last three months. This list will include the case name,reference number, and a brief description of the ruling.”).8 ACCESS is Commerce’s centralized electronic service system that has been in effect since2010. See Import Administration IA ACCESS Pilot Program, 75 Fed.