u.s. court of international trade · 2020-02-05 · u.s. court of international trade slip op....
[…] B. Commerce’s Calculation Methodology forDetermining the Benefit Attributable to Plaintiffsfrom Subsidies Provided to Growers of Raw Olives IsSupported by Substantial Evidence and inAccordance with Law.

The court concludes that Commerce applied a permissible method-ology in calculating Plaintiffs’ CVD rates given its attribution ofsubsidies pursuant to Section 1677–2. When calculating a CVD rate,Commerce will divide the amount of benefit allocated to the period ofinvestigation by the sales value during the same period of the productor products to which Commerce attributes the subsidy. 19 C.F.R. §351.525. In general, “if a subsidy is tied to the production or sale of aparticular product, [Commerce] will attribute the subsidy only to thatproduct.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(5)(i). Plaintiffs argue that Commerceimproperly deviated from its general attribution practice for calcu-lating the CVD rate by attributing subsidies received by growers ofraw olives to sales of ripe olives rather than to sales of raw olives.