u.s. court of international trade · 2020-02-05 · u.s. court of international trade slip op....
[…] Preliminary DecisionMemo at 16.

Thus, Commerce concluded that BPS subsidies provided to Spanisholive growers could be attributed to ripe olive producers pursuant toSection 1677–2.

C. Commerce’s Countervailing Duty Calculation

In accordance with these statutory threshold determinations, Com-merce next calculated the duty rate that should apply to each pro-ducer of ripe olives as attributed recipients of countervailable subsi-dies. Commerce calculates CVD rates based on the authority providedto it by 19 U.S.C. § 1671(a). However, the statute does not specify howa CVD rate should be calculated. Commerce thus promulgated aregulation which governs the calculation of this rate. See 19 C.F.R. §351.525. Generally, Commerce “calculate[s] an CVD rate by dividingthe amount of the benefit allocated to the period of investigation . . .by the sales value during the same period of the product or productsto which [Commerce] attributes the subsidy under paragraph (b).” 19C.F.R. § 351.525.