untangling the preemption doctrine in tobacco … · tion, and sale of tobacco products.33 as the...
[…] www.publichealthlawcenter.org p_11

Endnotes

1 The preemption doctrine is derived from Art. VI of the United States Constitution, which contains the Supremacy Clause.

2 Gade v. Nat’l Solid Wastes Mgmt. Ass’n, 505 U.S. 88, 108 (1992) (“But under the Supremacy Clause, from which our pre-emption doctrine is derived, ‘any state law, however clearly within a State’s acknowledged power, which interferes with or is contrary to federal law, must yield.’”).

3 Jamelle C. Sharpe, Toward (a) Faithful Agency in the Supreme Court’s Preemption Jurisprudence, 18 Geo. Mason L. Rev. 367, 380 (2011).

4 15 U.S.C. § 1334 (b) states: “No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.”

5 Cipollone v. Liggett Grp., Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 516 (1992).

6 Id.

7 Conflict preemption is further divided into two subcategories.