untangling the preemption doctrine in tobacco … · tion, and sale of tobacco products.33 as the...
[…] MICHIGAN

IOWA

April 2018

Page 9: UNTANGLING THE PREEMPTION DOCTRINE IN TOBACCO … · tion, and sale of tobacco products.33 As the above text shows, South Dakota law explicitly withdraws from local governments the

www.publichealthlawcenter.org p_9

A recently enacted Iowa statute is another example of a general law outside tobacco-specific legislation that would preempt local tobacco regulation. The Iowa local government law con-tains provisions that generally circumscribe local government powers. Iowa Code § 331.301(6)(c)(1), which limits a county’s power to impose certain restrictions on consumer merchandise, specifically states:

A county shall not adopt an ordinance, motion, resolution, or amendment that sets standards or requirements regarding the sale or marketing of consumer merchandise that are different from, or in addition to, any requirement established by state law.

Consumer merchandise, which would include tobacco products, is defined as “merchandise of-fered for sale or lease, or provided with a sale or lease, primarily but not exclusively for personal, family, or household purposes, and includes any container used for consuming, carrying, or trans-porting such merchandise.”50 This same broad preemptive restriction is also imposed on cities.51

These examples from Michigan and Iowa illustrate how difficult preemption questions can be to parse.