unofficial redline of the general qm and seasoned qm final ......jan 06, 2021  · 2 unofficial...
[…] Section 1026.43(e)(2)(v)(B)(2) requires a creditor to verify the consumer’s current debt obligations, alimony, and child support in accordance with § 1026.43(c)(3), which states that a creditor must verify such amounts using

  • 16 UNOFFICIAL REDLINE OF THE GENERAL QM FINAL RULE AND SEASONED QM FINAL RULE AMENDMENTS TO REGULATION Z

    reasonably reliable third-party records. So long as a creditor complies with the provisions of § 1026.43(c)(3) with respect to debt obligations, alimony, and child support and § 1026.43(c)(4) with respect to income and assets, the creditor is permitted to use any reasonable verification methods and criteria.

    2. Classifying and counting income, assets, debt obligations, alimony, and child support. “Current and reasonably expected income or assets other than the value of the dwelling (including any real property attached to the dwelling) that secures the loan” is determined in accordance with § 1026.43(c)(2)(i) and its commentary. “Current debt obligations, alimony, and child support” has the same meaning as under § 1026.43(c)(2)(vi) and its commentary.