unofficial federal register notice: final regulations for...
[…] §685.210 Choice of repayment plan.

* * * * *

(b) * * *

(2) * * *

(ii) If a borrower changes repayment plans, the

repayment period is the period provided under the borrower's

new repayment plan, calculated from the date the loan

initially entered repayment. However, if a borrower changes

to the income-contingent repayment plan under §685.209(a),

the income-contingent repayment plan under §685.209(b), the

income-contingent repayment plan under §685.209(c), or the

income-based repayment plan under §685.221, the repayment

period is calculated as described in §685.209(a)(6)(iii),

§685.209(b)(3)(iii), §685.209(c)(5)(v), or §685.221(f)(3),

respectively.

* * * * *

16. Section 685.219 is amended:

A. In paragraph (c)(1)(iii), by adding the words and

punctuation “or who qualifies for partial repayment of his

or her loans under the student loan repayment programs

under 10 U.S.C. 2171, 2173, 2174, or any other student loan

213

Page 214: Unofficial Federal Register Notice: Final Regulations for ...askheatherjarvis.com/uploads/images/repay-finalrule-unofficial102…  · Web view• Provide that an institution will

repayment programs administered by the Department of

Defense,” after “Peace Corps position”.

B. In paragraph (c)(1)(iv)(D), by removing the word

“Any” and adding, in its place, the words “Except for the

alternative repayment plan, any” and removing the word

“paid” immediately after the words “monthly payment

amount”.