unleased minerals in your unit - ningapi.ning.com/.../unleased_minerals_in_your_unit.pdf ·  ·...
[…] It was undisputed that the lessors’ landcontributed to the total production from the horizontal drain hole. Therefore, it was not necessaryto speculate concerning production from a hypothetical 80 acre well unit. Also, there was noauthority under the leases in question to form an 80 acre unit in order to calculate damages. SeeGrimes v. LaGloria Corp., 251 S.W.2d 755, 761 (Tex. Civ. App. - San Antonio 1952, no writ)(Courts cannot create new well units if not found within agreement of parties).

b. The prejudgment interest issue.

Lessee/Browning argued that Section 91.402 of the Natural Resources Code prohibitedprejudgment interest in this type of dispute. See Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann §91.402(b)(West Supp.2000). The statute provides that payment of proceeds may be withheld without interest when thereis:

“A reasonable doubt that the payee: ...(b.) Has clear title to the interest in the proceeds ofproduction.” id.

Because this dispute concerned the Luecke’s royalty share in production, Browning argued that thisexception should apply in this case.