unitedstatesof america ae806a(gov) · 2020. 12. 9. · tr. at 112. on 10september 2018, judge...
[…] Deference to OSD’s interpretation is further called for because OSD and its
implementing offices within the military departments have the policy and other substantive
expertise to constitute a pool of qualified military judges capable of implementing the M.C.A.
and M.M.C. While the wisdom of deferring may rightly be questioned when an interpretation
involves a pure question of law or pertains to a situation or standard that is distinctly within the
judicial purview, interpretations of rules regarding officer training and assignment practices
7See Facts Section, supra page 2.
8See 10 U.S.C.A. § 826(a) (2020) (“The Secretary concerned shall prescribe regulations
providing for the manner in which military judges are detailed for such courts-martial and for thepersons who are authorized to detail military judges for such courts-martial.”); MANUAL FOR
COURTS-MARTIAL, App. 2, Art. 26(a) (2019) (same).