united states v. textron inc . , 100 a.f.t.r.2d....
[…] department, they are privileged under § 7525. The IRS argues that

the opinions of TFC's tax accountants do not qualify for protection

under § 7525 (a); and, even if they did, they fall within the

exception contained in § 7525(b).

Since TFC's tax accountants participated in advising Textron

regarding its tax liability with respect to matters on which the

law is uncertain and/or estimating the hazards of litigation

percentages, they were performing "lawyers' work." Accordingly,

that advice would qualify for the privilege conferred by § 7525(a).

See 26 U.S.C. 7525{a) (tax advice communications protected "to the

extent the communication would be considered a privileged

communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney.").

In support of its argument that the written communications

from TFC's tax accountants fall within the "promotion" of a tax

shelter exception created by § 7525(b) , the IRS points out that 26

U.S.C. § 6662 (d) (2) (C) (ii) defines "tax shelter" to include any