united states v. general dynamics: the deduction of estimated … · 2015. 1. 29. · i....
[…] to the allowance of] deductions currently for an amount to be paid in the future. "42

Congress had two alternatives to choose from in order to provide a solution to

the loss of revenue problem. First, a deduction could be allowed for only the

discounted present value of a future obligation. While serious consideration was

given to this alternative, Congress eventually decided that such a system would be"extraordinarily complex and... extremely difficult to administer. "43

The second alternative resulted in the adoption of section 461(h) in the 1984

Act.44 Section 461(h) provides that "in determining whether an amount has been

incurred with respect to any item during any taxable year, the all events test shall not

be treated as met any earlier than when economic performance with respect to such

item occurs.' 45 Generally, economic performance will occur at the same time or after

the all events test is met. However, in certain situations, ecomonic performance may

occur before the all events test is met. 46

Although section 461(h) specifies when economic performance is met in several

situations, 47 the determination of when economic performance has occurred will

usually be made by applying one of three general tests provided in that section. 48

First, if the liability of the taxpayer arises out of "services [provided] to the

taxpayer by another person, economic performance occurs as such person provides

such services." ' 49 Thus, for example, if a taxpayer hires a contractor to reclaim

strip-mined land, the deduction for the expenditure cannot be taken until the taxable