united states v. charles tashjian, united states of america v. james campbell, 660 f.2d 829, 1st...
[…] Disregarding an order of the district court, Agent Trela included in histestimony recounting a conversation he had with Campbell a brief reference byCampbell to Tashjian. Assuming this reference presented a Bruton problem,which we seriously doubt, we conclude that it was beyond all reasonable doubtharmless to Tashjian. See Parker v. Randolph, 442 U.S. 62, 70-71, 99 S.Ct.2132, 2137-2138, 60 L.Ed.2d 713 (1979); Schneble v. Florida, 405 U.S. 427,430, 92 S.Ct. 1056, 1058, 31 L.Ed.2d 340 (1972)

18 U.S.C. § 2315 provides:

Whoever receives, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any goods,wares, or merchandise, securities, or money of the value of $5,000 or more, orpledges or accepts as security for a loan any goods, wares or merchandise, orsecurities, of the value of $500 or more, moving as, or which are a part of, or

16

*

17

18

19

Page 21: United States v. Charles Tashjian, United States of America v. James Campbell, 660 F.2d 829, 1st Cir. (1981)

which constitute interstate or foreign commerce, knowing the same to havebeen stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken, ... (s)hall be fined not more than$10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

In their rather half-hearted reliance on an unidentified ambiguity in § 2315 tojustify invocation of the rule of lenity, the appellants disregard JusticeFrankfurter's admonition in Callahan v. United States :

Petitioner invokes the "rule of lenity" for decision in this case.