united states v. charles tashjian, united states of america v. james campbell, 660 f.2d 829, 1st...
[…] Given the district court's statement that one of the factors it considered indetermining the appropriate sentence for each of Campbell's four convictionswas the total number of convictions, we decline to invoke the concurrentsentence doctrine to dispose of Campbell's challenge to his other convictions.See Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S. 784, 788-91, 89 S.Ct. 2056, 2059-60, 23L.Ed.2d 707 (1969)

18 U.S.C. § 152 provides in pertinent part:

Whoever, either individually or as an agent or officer of any person orcorporation, in contemplation of a case under title 11 by or against him or anyother person or corporation, or with intent to defeat the provisions of title 11,knowingly and fraudulently transfers or conceals any of his property or suchother person or corporation ... (s)hall be fined not more than $5,000 orimprisoned not more than five years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 2 provides:

20

21

22

23

Page 22: United States v. Charles Tashjian, United States of America v. James Campbell, 660 F.2d 829, 1st Cir. (1981)