united states securities and exchange commission · 2016-01-06 · united states securities and...
[…] unquestionably constitutes irreparable injury.” Elrod v. Burns, 427 U.S. 347, 373 (1976). Given

this ongoing irreparable injury, the State Parties request that the Commission review this petition

to repeal on an expedited basis.

BACKGROUND

I. The Political Contribution Rule

Under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (“Advisers Act”), 15 U.S.C. §80b et seq., “[i]t

shall be unlawful for any investment adviser, … directly or indirectly … to engage in any act,

practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative.” Id. §80b-6(4).

The Advisers Act authorizes the Commission to “define, and prescribe means reasonably designed

to prevent, such acts, practices, and courses of business as are fraudulent, deceptive, or

manipulative.” Id.

In 1999, purporting to act under §80b-6(4), the Commission proposed a rule that would

have prohibited investment advisers from receiving compensation for advisory services provided

2