united states p.o. box 25127 department of lakewood, co...
[…] Under

Appeal Deciding Officer

Under Appeal Issue II, the Appellant claims the Forest Service did not consider reasonable alternatives to the proposed action.

• An EA must "study. develop. and describe" reasonable alternatives to the proposed action

11

The Appellant misquotes many of the statutes and regulations or provides the incorrect citation in its NEP A challenges. NEP A does not require that "all" alternatives be considered, only those which are "reasonable" (40 CFR§ 1502.14) and within the scope of the statement (40 CFR§ 1502.16) encompass those [alternatives] to be considered by the ultimate agency decisionmaker (40 CFR § 1502.2 (e)) for the purposes of "sharply defining the issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public" (40 CFR § 1502.16).

Nor does NEP A require mitigation for every adverse impact, only those which are "appropriate" (40 CFR § 1502.14(f) and 40 CFR § 1502.16(h)).