united states p.o. box 25127 department of lakewood, co...
[…] 11

The Appellant misquotes many of the statutes and regulations or provides the incorrect citation in its NEP A challenges. NEP A does not require that "all" alternatives be considered, only those which are "reasonable" (40 CFR§ 1502.14) and within the scope of the statement (40 CFR§ 1502.16) encompass those [alternatives] to be considered by the ultimate agency decisionmaker (40 CFR § 1502.2 (e)) for the purposes of "sharply defining the issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public" (40 CFR § 1502.16).

Nor does NEP A require mitigation for every adverse impact, only those which are "appropriate" (40 CFR § 1502.14(f) and 40 CFR § 1502.16(h)). The discussion should include "any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented, the relationship between short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and any irreversible or irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposal should it be implemented" (40 CFR § 1502.16).

Alternatives are designed to achieve the basic aims of the proposed action by different means, while eliminating or lessening the adverse environmental consequences of that action.