united states of america occupational safety and health ... · a. background - urea reactor design...
[…] The record shows that Arcadian continued to operate the vessel in an

allegedly unsafe manner. The Secretary may cite an uncorrected violation six months from

13 On review, the Secretary disputes the judge’s finding that Dana Baham, who inspected the reactor in 1991, was not unqualified to inspect it under the American Petroleum Institute (“API”) 510 Pressure Vessel Inspection Code. We do not reach this issue because it is irrelevant to the issue of whether it was feasible for Arcadian to inspect the reactor in conformity with appropriate industry codes, including the API 510.

14 Section 9(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 658(c), provides: No citation may be issued under this section after the expiration of six months following the occurrence of any violation.

Page 24: United States of America OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ... · A. Background - Urea Reactor Design and Operation The reactor w as approximately 90 feet tall and 6 feet in diameter

24

the date the Secretary discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the facts necessary to