united states of america nuclear...
[…] NRC, 561 F.3d 132, 134 (3d Cir. 2009).

265 See 10 C.F.R. § 51.2.

- 56 -

(2) The proposed action involves a matter which the Commission, in the exercise of its discretion, has determined should be covered by an environmental impact statement.

Section 51.20(b) specifies several actions which the Commission has determined

constitute a major Federal action or otherwise require an EIS such as issuance of a limited work

authorization or a permit to construct a nuclear power plant, issuance of a renewed license to

operate a nuclear power plant. Further, 10 C.F.R. § 51.20(b)(14) includes as requiring an EIS

“Any other action which the Commission determines is a major Commission action significantly

affecting the quality of the human environment.”

The NRC has evaluated the environmental impacts of power reactor decommissioning

on a generic basis in NUREG-0586, Supplement 1, “Generic Environmental Impact Statement

on Decommissioning of Nuclear Facilities,” dated November 2002 (Decommissioning GEIS).266