united states of america nuclear...
[…] 95 North Atlantic Energy Service Corp. (Seabrook Station, Unit 1), CLI-98-18, 48 NRC 129, 130 (1998).

96 Vermont Yankee, CLI-07-1, 65 NRC at 4 (internal citations omitted); Safety Light Corp. (Bloomsburg Site Decontamination and License Renewal Denials), CLI-92-13, 36 NRC 79, 85 (1992) (“Even in the absence of a petition for review, the Commission retains its supervisory power over adjudications to step in at any stage of a proceeding and decide a matter itself”); see also 10 C.F.R. § 2.341 (“Within 120 days after the date of a decision or action by a presiding officer… the Commission may review the decision or action on its own motion”).

97 Duke Energy Corp. (Catawba Nuclear Station, Units 1 & 2), CLI-05-14, 61 NRC 359, 362 (2005) (finding authority to address moot questions because the “Commission is not subject to the constitutional ‘case or controversy’ requirement that prevents federal courts from deciding moot

- 22 -