united states of america nuclear...
[…] law.279 As discussed above, the PSDAR does not permit the licensee to perform any task it

could not already perform pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 50.59, otherwise a license amendment

associated NEPA review would be required.

Vermont also cites to Citizens Awareness Network, Inc. v. NRC, 59 F.3d 284 (1st Cir.

1995) as support for its argument that the agency’s approvals constitute “major federal

actions.”280 However, Vermont’s Petition fails to acknowledge that the Commission explicitly

addressed this court decision in the 1996 decommissioning rule.281 Indeed, in that rulemaking,

276 See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18 (noting that “Major reinforces but does not have a meaning

independent of significantly (§ 1508.27).”) 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27 which defines “significantly” contains numerous criteria for determining whether an action is significant and notes that “[s]ignificantly as used in NEPA requires considerations of both context and intensity.”