united states of america nuclear...
[…] 25 61 Fed. Reg. at 39,280; Regulatory Guide 1.179, Standard Format and Content of License

Termination Plans for Nuclear Power Reactors, Rev. 1 (June 2011) (ADAMS Accession No. ML110490419).

26 61 Fed. Reg. at 39,283. 27 See id. at 39,279. 28 10 C.F.R. § 50.82(a)(5). 29 61 Fed. Reg. at 39,279. 30 10 C.F.R. § 50.82(a)(6).

- 7 -

making any significant schedule change from, those actions and schedules described in the

PSDAR, including changes that significantly increase the decommissioning cost.31

With respect to financial assurance during decommissioning, 10 C.F.R. § 50.82 provides

that a DTF may only be used if:

(A) The withdrawals are for expenses for legitimate decommissioning activities consistent with the definition of decommissioning in [10 C.F.R.] § 50.2;

(B) The expenditure would not reduce the value of the decommissioning trust below an amount necessary to place and maintain the reactor in a safe storage condition if unforeseen conditions or expenses arise and;

(C) The withdrawals would not inhibit the ability of the licensee to complete funding of any shortfalls in the decommissioning trust needed to ensure the availability of funds to ultimately release the site and terminate the license.32

Otherwise, the Commission acknowledged that, at the point when the licensee submits

its decommissioning cost estimate (DCE), the licensee generally has “access to the balance of

trust fund monies for the remaining decommissioning activities”33 and is allowed “broad flexibility

. . . .”34