united states of america nuclear...
[…] Vermont points to no regulation requiring the Staff to perform a cumulative impacts analysis for

a categorical exclusion. The Commission only requires a cumulative impact analysis in an

EIS.317 As discussed supra, section V.C.2., the Staff performed an appropriate environmental

review of the exemption in analyzing the application of the categorical exclusion and properly

concluded that its review was complete after establishing that the categorical exclusion applied.

Indeed, the very purpose of the categorical exclusion at § 51.22(c)(25) is to lessen agency

inefficiencies by not conducting “unnecessary EAs [or EISs]” for administrative exemptions,

such as this, which have already been determined to “not individually or cumulatively have a

significant effect on the human environment.”318 Accordingly, because Staff completed the

requisite review in establishing that the categorical exclusion applied, further review in an EA or

EIS, and the accompanying cumulative impacts analysis, was unwarranted.

The cases Vermont cites to support its challenge, Sierra Club v.