united states of america nuclear...
[…] the Commission’s regulations are specifically structured so as to prevent this scenario. During

decommissioning, licensees are required to annually recalculate and report to the NRC their

estimated costs for completing decommissioning and for spent fuel storage and then compare

these costs to the sum of the balance of the DTF, plus a 2% real rate of return.247 If the costs

are greater than the funds, then the licensee must provide additional financial assurance to

cover the estimated cost of completion.248 Further, the NRC has the authority to rescind an

243 10 C.F.R. § 50.82(a)(3) (“Decommissioning will be completed within 60 years of permanent

cessation of operations.”). 244 See, e.g., Vermont Yankee, LBP-15-4, 81 NRC at __ (slip op. at 12-13) (stating that a