united states of america nuclear...
[…] See also Pa’ina Hawaii, LLC (Materials License Application), CLI-10-18, 72 NRC 56, 76 (2010). Vermont has not, however, asserted or demonstrated that there are special circumstances associated with the exemption that would render the categorical exclusion inappropriate.

302 75 Fed. Reg. at 20,250. “Special circumstances” are synonymous with the “extraordinary circumstances” exception required for procedures under the CEQ’s regulations. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4 (“Any procedures under this section shall provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect”). 20,250.

303 Id.

- 65 -

environmental effect.304 Vermont further argues that the Staff did not adequately explain its

decision to apply the categorical exclusion to the exemption and thus failed to meet its

responsibilities under NEPA.305 Vermont’s arguments are unavailing.