united states of america federal energy regulatory ... comm… · to the federal energy regulatory...
[…] And yet, the Commission’s NEPA alternatives analyses consistently give short shrift to

or ignore non-gas energy alternatives or other measures such as energy storage, demand

response, and energy efficiency to meet the need addressed by the proposed project. When

such alternatives are addressed, they are typically considered in isolation and rejected in

cursory fashion as unsuitable or insufficient to meet the demand evidenced by the precedent

agreements the pipeline project applicant submits as demonstration of need.37

31 Id. 32 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14 (d) (the analysis must “[i]nclude the alternative of no action”). 33 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14 (c) (the analysis must “[i]nclude reasonable alternatives not within the jurisdiction of the lead agency”); see also Forty Most Asked Questions Concerning CEQ’s National Environmental Policy Act Regulations, 46 Fed.