united states of america federal energy regulatory ... comm… · to the federal energy regulatory...
[…] (Glick dissenting at *2–3) (applicant failed to demonstrate sufficient need for the project to support a finding that the project’s benefits outweigh its harms, especially where need was established solely through the existence of precedent agreements with the applicant’s affiliates). 92 See generally 42 U.S.C. § 4651 (requiring federal agencies undertaking condemnation in furtherance of federal programs “to encourage and expedite the acquisition of real property by agreements with owners, to avoid litigation and relieve congestion in the courts” by following federal condemnation policies). 93 See 15 U.S.C. § 717f(h) (requiring as a precondition of condemnation litigation that the Certificate holder demonstrate that it “cannot acquire by contract” the real property rights needed); see also USG Pipeline Co. v.