united states of america federal energy regulatory ... comm… · to the federal energy regulatory...
[…] As noted in Section I A above, the Commission’s piecemeal review of natural gas

infrastructure risks approval of more capacity than is in the public interest. Moreover, as

underscored by recent federal court decisions vacating Commission orders, the Commission’s

22 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). 23 Kleppe, 427 U.S. at 410 (citation omitted); see also Coal. for Responsible Growth & Res. Conservation v. FERC, 485 F. App’x 472, 474 (2d Cir. 2012) and Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 249 (1989). 24 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)(i); 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.16, 1508.8(a), (b); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7 (a cumulative impact is “the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions”); Sierra Club v.