united states of america before the securities and ... · energy to charity work in africa, central...
[…] Commission as an investment adviser. (Motion, at 10.) There is, however, no basis for this Court

    to conclude that a censure is solely or even partially remedial because it would serve as notice to

    14

    https://t:emedi.al

  • state regulators or the Commission itself of the Commission's allegations in the District Court

    Action.

    C. This Court Lacks Statutory Authority to Censure Hope Advisors Because Hope Advisors Is Not an Investment Adviser.

    The Division asks this Court to censure Hope Advisors, pursuant to Section 203(e) of the

    Advisers Act, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(e). (Motion, at 10.) That provision of the Advisers Act, however,

    onl)' autborizes this Court to censure an "investment adviser,,: "The Commission, by order, shall

    censure, place limitations on the activities, functions, or operations of, suspend for a period not

    exceeding twelve months, or revoke the registration of any investment adviser ... ." 15 U.S.C.

    § 80b-3(e) (emphasis added). Here, it is undisputed that Hope Advisors is not registered with the

    SEC as an investment adviser. (Motion, at 10 ("Hope is no longer registered as an investment