united states of america before the federal energy … · 2017. 11. 14. · friends of buckingham,...
[…] hindered the public’s ability to meaningfully comment on the need for the project, as well as
alternatives that could satisfy that purported need, as part of the NEPA process.
174 Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349 (1989).
175 League of Wilderness Defenders/Blue Mountain Biodiversity Project v. Connaughton, 752
F.3d 755, 761 (9th Cir. 2014) (“Informed public participation in reviewing environmental impacts
is essential to the proper functioning of NEPA.”).
176 Marsh v. Or. Nat. Res. Council, 490 U.S. 360, 371 (1989).
177 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(a).
59
appropriate portion.”178
“The agency shall make every effort to disclose and
discuss at appropriate points in the draft statement all major points of view on the
environmental impacts of the alternatives including the proposed action.”179
An
EIS that fails to provide the public a meaningful opportunity to review and
understand the agency’s proposal, methodology, and analysis of potential
environmental impacts violates NEPA.180
Courts have explained that, when performing an EIS, an agency “should