united states of america before the federal energy … · 2017. 11. 14. · friends of buckingham,...
[…] Board of Supervisors).449
FERC has also failed to adequately consider and consult
regarding requests from individuals and organizations to participate as consulting
documentation that indicates “what, when and how the protected resource will be exposed to and
how such individuals or habitats are likely to respond to this exposure.” None of this information
has been provided in the draft EIS. Moreover, if FERC is able to “summarize” its BA, it is
entirely unclear why the actual BA was not provided along with the draft EIS, as required by 40
C.F.R. § 1502.25(a), so that the public could provide comment.
449 See, e.g., 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(f)(1) (“The agency official shall invite any local governments or
applicants that are entitled to be consulting parties under § 800.2(c).”)
153
parties.450
Further, FERC has not adequately included non-consulting party
members of the public in the Section 106 review process and ensured that the
public has opportunities to provide input on key determinations. As a result,