united states of america before the federal energy … · 2017. 11. 14. · friends of buckingham,...
[…] Buckingham County. FERC largely assessed such districts as collections of
individual architectural resources and structures without adequately considering
impacts of the project on these resources’ broader landscape and setting. National
Park Service Bulletin #30 states that changes to historic landscapes such as loss of
vegetation and the introduction of public utilities can threaten historic integrity,
and such impacts to this and other historic districts impacted by the project have
been improperly overlooked or downplayed.
450
See, e.g., 36 C.F.R. 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(f)(3) (“The agency official shall consider all written
requests of individuals and organizations to participate as consulting parties and, in consultation
with the SHPO/THPO and any Indian tribe upon whose tribal lands an undertaking occurs or
affects historic properties, determine which should be consulting parties.”)
451 See 30 C.F.R. § 800.2(d)(1) (“The views of the public are essential to informed Federal
decisionmaking in the section 106 process.”)
154
In addition, the extent to which FERC has deferred aspects of the Section 106