united states of america before the federal energy … · 2017. 11. 14. · friends of buckingham,...
[…] A. Granting Conditional Certificates Like ACP’s Violates the NGA.
15 U.S.C. §717f(e) provides that “the Commission shall have the power to
attach to the issuance of the certificate . . . such reasonable . . . conditions as the
public convenience and necessity may require.” The Commission often uses this
language to grant certificates before a project is fully permitted by all relevant
authorities. In other words, some Commission certificates are “conditional on”
Atlantic’s eventually obtaining those permits. But legislative history and case law
452
See 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(c).
453 See, e.g., 36 C.F.R. §800.9(b) (“Where an agency official has failed to complete the
requirements of section 106 in accordance with the procedures in this part prior to the approval of
an undertaking, the Council’s opportunity to comment may be foreclosed.”)
155
indicate that this is the wrong way to interpret the Commission’s conditioning
power under §717f(e). These sources indicate that the statute empowers the
Commission to impose “conditions” on pipeline activity in the sense of