united states of america before the federal energy … · 2017. 11. 14. · friends of buckingham,...
[…] habitat conditions and status trends, and how the action may affect those species. The FWS
Guidance for the development of BAs further states that this must be supported with
152
in the draft EIS is particularly important to determining and inviting input on
cumulative impacts to listed species, because the analyses resulting from the
consultation process will only assess the direct impacts of the Project. The
Commission’s failure to gather and reveal this information in the draft EIS thus
violated both the spirit and the letter of 40 C.F.R. § 1502.25(a), which requires
that, “[t]o the fullest extent possible, agencies shall prepare draft environmental
impact statements concurrently with and integrated with environmental impact
analysis and related surveys and studies required by . . . the Endangered Species
Act.”
K. The Commission failed to adequately examine the impacts on
historic and cultural resources in violation of NEPA and the
National Historic Preservation Act.
The review required by Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act,