united states of america before the federal energy … · 2017. 11. 14. · friends of buckingham,...
[…] including the “no action” alternative and the use of available capacity in existing
pipeline infrastructure.149
Intervenors criticized the alternatives analysis in the
draft EIS for the Atlantic Coast Pipeline writing that the “Commission focuses too
narrowly on Atlantic’s goal of moving gas from the Dominion South Hub on the
schedule Atlantic is pushing for, rather than making the determination that the
145
See Shenandoah Valley Network Motion for Evidentiary Hearing.
146 See id. at 6 – 34.
147 See final EIS at 1-3, 3-3.
148 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9 (“The agency shall discuss at appropriate points in the final statement any
responsible opposing view which was not adequately discussed in the draft statement and shall
indicate the agency’s response to the issues raised.”); see Hughes River Watershed Conservancy,
81 F.3d at 447–48.
149 See Comments of Shenandoah Valley Network at 37–41; Comments of Appalachian Mountain
Advocates at 41 – 45.
52
public interest requires: Can the existing pipeline network meet demand for