united states of america as that described in federal rule of civil procedure (frcp) 12(b)(6), rules...
[…] Quicken Loans, Inc., 566 U.S. -,- 132 S. Ct. 2034, 2040 (2012).

5

2014-CFPB-0002 Document 152 Filed 05/22/2014 Page 5 of 23

(May 15, 2009) (amending 24 C.F.R. Part 3500). It was superseded on December 20, 2011, by the Bureau's interim final version of Regulation X. 76 Fed. Reg. 78978, 78978 (Dec. 20, 2011) (implementing 12 C.F.R. Part 1024). In both HUD's and the Bureau's versions of Regulation X, "[a] charge by a person for which no or nominal services are performed ... is an unearned fee and violates" RESPA Section 8(b). 12 C.F.R. § 1024.14(c); 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(c). Both versions also state that "[i]f the payment of a thing of value bears no reasonable relationship to the market value of the goods or services provided, then the excess is not for services or goods actually performed or provided." 12 C.F.R. § 1024.14(g)(2); 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(g)(2).

HUD's letter to Countrywide Funding Corporation, dated August 6, 1997 (Countrywide Letter), pertains specifically to captive reinsurance programs. ECX 193, Att.