united states general accounting office general government ...preempting particular types of state...
[…] The lending-relatedregulation specifically provides that state laws that are not preempted include those relating to contracts, real property law,homestead laws, tort law, and criminal law. 12 C.F.R. § 560.2(c). The types of state laws that the deposit regulation excludesfrom preemption include contract, tort, and criminal laws. 12 C.F.R. § 557.13.

7 12 C.F.R. § 556.5. Subsection (d) of this section states “[t]his exercise of the OTS’s authority is preemptive of any state lawpurporting to address the subject of branching by a federal savings association.”

8 12. C.F.R. § 559.3(c),(e)(2) and §559.4.

9 61 Fed. Reg. 66, 651, 66563 (Dec. 18, 1996).

10 Two of the opinions found that state law provisions were not preempted. In one of the opinions, OTS Op.