united states federal district court oneida indian … · 8/14/2018 · defendant. 5:17 -cv 0913...
[…] proposed amendments, the BIA Midwest Regional Director determined that none of the
amendments submitted by the Nation were contrary to Federal law, and she was therefore
required to conduct an election. Compl. ¶ 36.
The Midwest Regional Director authorized BIA’s Great Lakes Agency Superintendent to
call and conduct the election on the five proposed amendments. The election occurred on May 2,
2015, and on June 6, 2015, the Midwest Regional Director certified the results of the election
and approved the amendments after a legal review. See 25 U.S.C. 5123 (“the Secretary shall
approve the constitution and bylaws or amendments thereto within forty-five days after the
election unless the Secretary finds that the proposed constitution and bylaws or any amendments
are contrary to applicable laws.”). See Compl. ¶ 41.
Kevin Washburn was the Assistant Secretary – Indian Affairs throughout the period
during which the election was approved, held, and its results were certified. Acting Assistant
Secretary Roberts voluntarily recused himself from all issues and actions relating to the Oneida