united states environmental protection agency … · ovens and operates twenty-four hours per day,...
[…] This information was “necessary to determine the applicability of, or to impose, any applicable requirement” as required by 40 C.F.R. §70.5(c).

Under 42 USC § 7661d(b)(2), Gasp and SELC are not precluded from raising this

pertinent issue as a grounds for which EPA must object to the permit. Pursuant to 42 USC § 7661d(b)(2), for a petition to be successful, the petitioner must have raised objections during the comment period “unless the petitioner demonstrates in the petition to the Administrator that it was impracticable to raise such objections within such period or unless the grounds for such objection arose after such period.” The general rule of raising objections during the comment period does not apply when “the grounds for such objection arose after” the public comment period.32 For example, in In the Matter of Cash Creek Generation, LLC, EPA considered (and ultimately granted) an objection not raised with