united states environmental protection agency … · ovens and operates twenty-four hours per day,...
[…] The Potential to Emit for SO2 and emissions characterizations from

COG fuel gas combustion units were calculated incorrectly because they were based on blanket restrictions.

v. The Potential to Emit for particulate emissions from pushing, quenching, and solids materials handling and storage must be recalculated because it is based on averages.

vi. The Potential to Emit for NOx from the boilers must be recalculated. c. Drummond’s permit application did not include detailed emissions

information for all sources of emissions, namely the emergency flares. 8 42 U.S.C. § 7661b(b); see also 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(c)(1) (“The [U.S. EPA] Administrator will object to the issuance of any proposed permit determined by the Administrator not to be in compliance with applicable requirements or requirements under this part.”) 9 42 USC § 7661d(b)(2).

Page 4: UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY … · ovens and operates twenty-four hours per day, seven days per week, 365 days per year. 2. Drummond Company, the owner of the plant,

4

ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE