united states environmental protection agency … · ovens and operates twenty-four hours per day,...
[…] 10

claiming that it may be 1 Mg/yr.49 A once-per-month sample would not provide any assurance that the underlying variability is captured and therefore that the TAB is “accurately determined.”

This comment was also not made during the comment period because it was “impracticable” to do so.50 The complaint and attached consent decree were promulgated in February, after the close of comments.

III. Drummond’s permit application was incomplete.

Under 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(a), a permit can “be issued only if all of the following condition has been met: (i) The permitting authority has received a complete application for a permit . . . .” “An application may not omit information needed to determine the applicability of, or to impose, any applicable requirement . . . .”51 A draft permit must include all applicable emission limits and standards and must also include all monitoring, reporting and recordkeeping requirements to