united states environmental protection agency …...may 19, 2017  · recasts the 2013 west, texas...
[…] As discussed

further below, EPA does not even acknowledge this change in position, much less explain or

justify it, rendering the proposal arbitrary and capricious. See, e.g., Encino Motorcars v.

Navarro, 136 S. Ct. 2117, 2125-26 (2016); USPS v. Postal Regulatory Comm’n, 842 F.3d 1271,

1273-74 (D.C. Cir. 2016).

Additionally, the “emergency coordination and exercises provisions in” the Chemical

Disaster Rule “modify existing provisions that provide for ‘response to such release by the

owners or operators of the sources of such releases’ ([Clean Air Act] section 112(r)(7)(B)(i)).”

82 Fed. Reg. at 4600. Specifically, § 7412(r)(7)(B) requires that EPA’s “regulations shall

include procedures and measures for emergency response after an accidental release of a

regulated substance in order to protect human health and the environment.” 42 U.S.C.

§ 7412(r)(7)(B)(i). EPA does not show how its proposal for delay meets this requirement.

Moreover, EPA already determined that its pre-existing regulations were failing to protect

human health and the environment. See, e.g., 82 Fed. Reg. at 4599 (“a number of … incidents