united states environmental protection agency …...may 19, 2017  · recasts the 2013 west, texas...
[…] 0725-0729 (explaining that the Rule relies on “all of paragraph (7) as authority,” including

subparagraphs (A) and (B)). EPA does not even address the required statutory factors, much less

show how EPA’s proposed effective date comports with the requirements of § 7412(r), and in

particular, of § 7412(r)(7)(A) and (B).

The statutory provisions governing the Rule establish that prevention of accidental

releases and minimization of consequences to public health and the environment are required

statutory factors for EPA action affecting the Rule. For example, § 7412(r) directs as follows:

“[i]t shall be the objective of the regulations and programs authorized under this subsection to

prevent the accidental release and to minimize the consequences of any such release of any

substance listed pursuant to paragraph (3) or any other extremely hazardous substance.” 42

U.S.C. § 7412(r)(1). Section 7412(r)(7)(A) provides the guiding objective as: “to prevent

accidental releases of regulated substances.” Id. § 7412(r)(7)(A). Similarly, § 7412(r)(7)(B)

requires EPA’s regulations “to provide, to the greatest extent practicable, for the prevention and

detection of accidental releases of regulated substances and for response to such releases by the

Page 26: UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY …...May 19, 2017  · recasts the 2013 West, Texas fertilizer plant explosion – one of many incidents mentioned in the agency’s

26

owners or operators of the sources of such releases.” Id. § 7412(r)(7)(B)(i). The proposed rule

to delay the Chemical Disaster Rule’s effective date does not even consider or address these

factors, much less show, as required, how delaying the Rule’s effective date could be consistent

with these factors.