united states environmental protection agency 77 … · covenant not to sue ("proposed...
[…] The proper clean up criteria for PCBs is set forth at Part 201 and should be 4,000 parts per billion ("ppb") or 4 ppm.

Response: The Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") and the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality ("MDEQ") have determined that the appropriate cleanup criteria for the current use of the Property are the standards set forth in the regulations adopted pursuant to the Toxic Substances Control Act.

The Michigan Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act, 1994 PA 451, as amended, at MCL 324.20120a(12) states, "In determining the adequacy of a land-use based response activity to address sites contaminated by polychlorinated biphenyls, the department shall not require response activity in addition to that which is subject to and complies with applicable federal regulations and policies that implement the toxic substances control act, 15 USC 2601 to 2692."

The current Part 201 Soil Direct Contact Cleanup Criteria for PCBs of 4,000 ppb for residential and 16,000 ppb for non-residential are applicable only if the MDEQ determines that Toxic Substances Control Act ("TSCA") is not applicable. This is not such a situation.