united states environmental protection agency …...15 stat. 221 (1868).: 18 15 stat. 655 (1868) 5...
[…] See U.S. CONST., Art. I, § 8, cl. 3; Art. II, § 2, cl. 2; United States v. Lara, 541 U.S. 193, 200 (2004); Washington v. Confederated Bands and Tribes of the Yakima Nation, 439 U.S. 463,470 (1979). Congress has recognized the self-determination, self-reliance and inherent sovereignty of Indian tribes. Indian Tribal Justice Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 3601(3) ("Congress, through statutes, treaties, and the exercise of administrative authorities, has recognized the self-determination, self-reliance, and inherent sovereignty of Indian tribes") and 3601(2) ("Congress finds and declares that... the United States has a trust responsibility to each tribal government that includes the protection of the sovereignty of each tribal government"). The Supreme Court has reinforced that the "Indian sovereignty doctrine is relevant... because it provides a backdrop against which the applicable treaties and federal statutes must be read." McClanahan v. State Tax Comm'n, 411 U.S. 164,172 (1973).