united states district of south dakota … · 27/01/2015 · no. civ 12-5003-kes, 2012 wl 4482984...
[…] 2

County thus provides a benefit to white citizens—in-person absentee voting and in-person

registration—that is not provided equally to Indian citizens.

The County’s decision to make Early Voting available only in Kadoka leads to a

discriminatory result that violates Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act (“VRA”). Section 2

(“Section 2”) of the VRA prohibits voting practices and procedures that result “in a denial or

abridgment of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color, or

[membership in a language minority group].” 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a). A Section 2 violation is

established if it is shown that voting opportunities are not “equally open to participation” by

minorities in that those minority citizens have “less opportunity than other members of the

electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice.” Id.

§ 10301(b). As described in detail in the Complaint, Defendants’ refusal to make Early Voting

equally available to all Jackson County voters results in less opportunity for Plaintiffs and other

Indian voters to participate in the political process.